Get started23 Brome Place is a semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9LR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 53 m² this is the 38th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 23 Brome Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poundfield Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2021Most recent
£195,000
+75.7%over 12 years11 April 2008
£111,000
+7.8%over 5 years2 August 2002
£103,000
+47.2%over 10 months19 September 2001
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9LR: £172,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Bayards Hill School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.