Get started51c is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9LG). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–116 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 65). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold May 2024 for £201,000.
51c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 2 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 2 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poundfield Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£201,000
+1.5%over 2 years27 April 2022
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9LG: £352,500 (2024–2020).
OX3 9FZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Barton Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB