Get started23 Bernwood Road is an end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9LG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
11 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 7 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £380,000.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and formation of raised decking and balustrades to rear (Retrospective). Change of use of dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4).
23 Bernwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 23 Bernwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poundfield Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of fixed line broadband electronic communications apparatus 9m wooden pole.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2023Most recent
£380,000
+137.5%over 18 years7 June 2005
£160,000
+168.9%over 7 years28 November 1997
£59,500
+6.3%over 1 year15 November 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9LG: £212,500 (2024–2022).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Closest school
0.6 km
Barton Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.