Get started9 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£580/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £562,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
9 Ash Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£562,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 9 Ash Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,244
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wharton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£562,000
+112.1%over 14 years30 July 2010
£265,000
-1.9%over 2 years28 September 2007
£270,000
+28.6%over 2 years2 September 2005
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9JN: £612,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
OX3 9TH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.