Get started23 Dorchester Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. At 131 m² this is the 31st smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Replacement of existing timber windows with PVC windows.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Dorchester Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,244
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Tree management works (as specified in application letter to include pruning of various individual trees, felling of two thorn trees, T592 and T604 and felling of one sycamore, T600, and thinning of woodland areas referenced G1, G2, G3 and G4) in the area A1 on the OCC - Old Road (No. 2) TPO, 1993 at Dorchester Close, Old Road (9-23 Dorchester Close)
29 June 2021Most recent
£425,000
+9.0%over 5 years15 April 2016
£390,000
+40.3%over 7 years23 October 2008
£278,000
-3.1%over 3 years26 July 2005
£287,000
+109.5%over 10 years3 May 1995
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £400,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.