Get started2 Calcot Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8PX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 975 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 80% above the 2009 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
2 Calcot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Calcot Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peat Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

7 September 2009Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8PX: £430,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX3 8SS
Closest school
0.2 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB