Get started31 Binswood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.1% per year against 1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 12.6% below the 2025 sale of £725,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£724/sq ft) was about 144.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £725,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
Latest sale on 31 Binswood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 7 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 7 years.
31 Binswood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,796
Street avg £4,061
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wood Farm Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of a single storey extension to the south elevation. Alterations to windows to south elevation. Removal of 1no. door and insertion of 1no. window to west elevation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear conservatory.
3 October 2025Most recent
£725,000
+41.5%over 6 years5 October 2018
£512,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8NY: £520,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
OX3 8JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Windmill Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB