Get started13 Binswood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 16.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2024
13 Binswood Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Price for 13 Binswood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
13 Binswood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,815
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wood Farm Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

10 November 2016Most recent
£535,000
+15.6%over 1 year12 December 2014
£463,000
+46.0%over 8 years13 June 2006
£317,200
+189.7%over 9 years31 July 1996
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8NY: £520,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
OX3 8JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Windmill Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.