Get started15 Binswood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 15.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £516,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Binswood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£516,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 15 Binswood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,489
Street avg £4,253
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wood Farm Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2024Most recent
£516,000
+380.0%over 26 years23 March 1998
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8NY: £520,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
OX3 8JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Windmill Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB