Get started1 Burrows Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £828,000 is 16.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £710,000 in September 2020.
1 Burrows Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Conversion of garage to habitable space and erection of a single storey side and rear extension. Alterations to existing roof to replace gabled bay roof to hipped and replacement of side extension roof with new pitched tiled roof. Removal of 2no. windows to east elevation, alterations to fenestration and replacement of 1no. door to south elevation.
Latest sale on 1 Burrows Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£828,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Burrows Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,863
Street avg £3,900
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wharton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

30 September 2020Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8AN: £635,100 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
OX3 8EW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB