Get started5 Acland Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7XE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 sits 163.4% above the 2001 sale of £179,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Acland Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 6 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 6 years.
5 Acland Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £4,476
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warneford Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2001Most recent
£179,950
+53.1%over 2 years23 April 1999
£117,500
+23.7%over 2 years26 October 1996
£95,000
+3.3%over 1 year10 April 1995
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7XE: £460,337 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX3 7HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheney School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.