Get started8 Acland Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7XE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 29.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 147.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4)(Amended plans)(Additional information).
Latest sale on 8 Acland Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 8 Acland Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,660
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warneford Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2016Most recent
£480,000
+29.7%over 4 years8 August 2011
£370,000
+149.2%over 13 years8 October 1997
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7XE: £345,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX3 7FD
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheney School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.