Get started1 Acland Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7XE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£620/sq ft) was about 212.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £460,337.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Acland Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£460,337
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
1 Acland Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,672
Street avg £3,912
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warneford Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2024Most recent
£460,337
+254.2%over 24 years7 July 1999
£129,950
+32.6%over 10 months2 September 1998
£98,000
+6.5%over 3 years24 February 1995
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7XE: £370,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX3 7FD
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheney School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.