Get started8 East Field Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 52 m² this is the 4th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–231 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 10.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 8 East Field Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,519
Street avg £3,912
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£235,000
+42.4%over 16 years8 November 2002
£165,000
+52.1%over 2 years1 September 2000
£108,500
+42.9%over 2 years29 May 1998
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7SH: £560,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.