Get started7 East Field Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1585 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 is 18.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £560,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 147 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 36 EPCs).
7 East Field Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2021
7 East Field Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 7 East Field Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 October 2020Most recent
£560,000
+51.4%over 8 years1 March 2012
£370,000
+13.5%over 8 years27 February 2004
£326,000
+83.2%over 5 years17 April 1998
£177,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7SH: £603,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OX3 7SH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.