Get started12 East Field Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–231 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 50.8% above the 2011 sale of £181,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 East Field Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 13 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,549
Street avg £4,106
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2011Most recent
£181,000
+2.3%over 5 years7 April 2006
£177,000
+13.6%over 3 years27 September 2002
£155,800
+41.6%over 2 years19 September 2000
£110,000
+34.1%over 2 years31 July 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7SH: £560,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX3 7XE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.