Get started21 Ferry Road is a mid-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 sits 109.2% above the 2005 sale of £195,000. At 65 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Ferry Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 9 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 9 years.
21 Ferry Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £5,470
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

28 October 2005Most recent
£195,000
+9.6%over 3 years7 June 2002
£177,995
+68.0%over 5 years27 February 1997
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0ET: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.