Get started20 Ferry Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £711,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Ferry Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
Price for 20 Ferry Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£713,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£711,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
20 Ferry Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,708
Street avg £5,293
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

20 June 2022Most recent
£711,000
+140.6%over 13 years8 June 2009
£295,500
+130.9%over 9 years21 January 2000
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0ET: £490,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.