Get started28 Arbury Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 9TE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1095 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 27.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
28 Arbury Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2019
28 Arbury Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Erection of new garage to front of property
28 Arbury Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 28 Arbury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,869
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey front and rear extensions and two storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 November 2016Most recent
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9TE: £395,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX16 9UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB