Get started14 Blackwell Drive is a detached house in Banbury (OX16 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2022 for £469,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£469,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Blackwell Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £3,958
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Laurel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£469,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9PF: £257,785 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB