Get started24 Gatteridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Gatteridge Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Gatteridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

17 September 2018Most recent
£250,000
+72.4%over 11 years31 August 2007
£145,000
+89.5%over 6 years30 January 2001
£76,500
+43.0%over 2 years3 April 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5DJ: £220,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX16 5QW
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.