Get started28 Albert Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 48.6% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 14 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Albert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2013Most recent
£185,000
+11.4%over 4 years20 July 2009
£166,000
-3.5%over 4 years9 December 2004
£172,000
+25.1%10 June 2004
£137,500
+49.5%over 3 years6 February 2001
£92,000
+36.3%over 1 year21 December 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5DG: £258,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
OX16 5HN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.