Get started30 Levenot Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4XP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Levenot Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
30 Levenot Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2019Most recent
£200,000
+19.8%over 5 years28 January 2014
£167,000
+16.8%over 6 years23 March 2007
£143,000
+191.8%over 9 years11 April 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4XP: £145,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OX16 4SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.