Get started13 Chandos Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 70 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (53–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 70 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 46.4% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,363
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Chandos Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,619
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 December 2007Most recent
£113,363
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4TL: £134,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
OX16 4QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB