Get started19 Padbury Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4TG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 4th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 33 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,222
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 19 Padbury Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,594
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2007Most recent
£158,222
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4TG: £175,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OX16 4QW
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB