Get started6 School Row is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4SR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 698 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 74.9% above the 2013 sale of £167,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 116.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 6 EPCs).
6 School Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 6 School Row.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension
6 School Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
6 School Row is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,585
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

18 October 2013Most recent
£167,500
+2.1%over 7 years20 February 2006
£164,000
+33.9%over 3 years12 August 2002
£122,500
+72.7%over 3 years14 August 1998
£70,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4SR: £174,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
OX16 4SR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.