Get started40 Alma Road is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 21st smallest of 67 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 68 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Alma Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 40 Alma Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

24 July 2024Most recent
£165,000
+6.5%over 1 year16 September 2022
£155,000
-1.3%over 5 years22 June 2017
£157,000
+1.3%over 1 year4 September 2015
£155,000
+29.2%over 6 years27 April 2009
£120,000
+9.1%23 December 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RQ: £158,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.