Get started20 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 33.8% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £195,000 in November 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in OX16 4RB: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
OX16 4SR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell