Get started13 Howard Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1018 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 31.2% above the 2018 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2018 for £250,000.
13 Howard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2019
13 Howard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 11 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 13 Howard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,643
Street avg £3,240
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 3 years21 May 2015
£190,000
+7.0%over 7 years14 December 2007
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4QZ: £195,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OX16 4FB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.