Get started9 Bridge Court is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 525 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 49 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 23 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 17.2% above the 2009 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
9 Bridge Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2019
Installation of air conditioning unit on external parapet wall
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Bridge Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
McKeevor Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

18 December 2009Most recent
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4AF: £177,000 (2023–2018).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 10 years
OX16 4TF
Closest school
0.3 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB