Get started5 Purston House is a two-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 5 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £176,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Purston House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 14 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 5 Purston House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,592
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£176,000
+10.0%over 13 years31 October 2008
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4AD: £149,500 (2021–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
OX16 4QW
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.