Get started14 Horley Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 40 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £276,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
14 Horley Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Remove existing shed and erection of a new outbuilding for a proposed studio pent in garden to use as a beauty room for treatments
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Horley Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £3,126
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bourton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2DH: £332,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
OX16 2BJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cherry Fields Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB