Get started4 Bourton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 2DD). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 60 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 4 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Bourton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bourton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

1 November 2022Most recent
£515,000
+12.0%over 3 years10 January 2019
£459,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2DD: £330,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
OX16 2DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Cherry Fields Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB