Get started3 Juniper House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 79 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (65–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 77). The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 13.4% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm.
3 Juniper House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,954
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Juniper House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxhedge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2005Most recent
£156,954
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2BP: £162,500 (2016–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
OX16 2BP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB