Get started6 Hawthorn House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 75 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 72–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (77 versus a best of 81). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 10.4% above the 2005 sale price.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Hawthorn House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxhedge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

23 December 2005Most recent
£169,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2BJ: £168,950 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
OX16 2BP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB