Get started11 Merisham Court is a detached house in Banbury (OX16 2AT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft) and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 19th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 19.7% below the 2011 sale of £192,950, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
11 Merisham Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2019
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 11 Merisham Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 39 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bolton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

25 November 2011Most recent
£192,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2AT: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB