Get started24 Buckhurst Close is a detached house in Banbury (OX16 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £565,750.
T1 - Sycamore - Crown reduction by up to 2m with a view to retaining a canopy spread of 8m radius. Work carried out to maintain a suitable tree size for its location - Subject to TPO 06/2021
24 Buckhurst Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£565,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 24 Buckhurst Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,650
Street avg £4,054
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£565,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1JT: £388,750 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
1.0 km
North Oxfordshire Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB