Get started15 Arundel Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 31.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2024
15 Arundel Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 13 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 13 years.
15 Arundel Place outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arundel Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

17 July 2017Most recent
£185,000
+12.1%over 2 years12 December 2014
£165,000
+13.8%over 7 years5 October 2007
£145,000
+25.1%over 3 years27 May 2004
£115,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0PW: £206,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.