Get started12 Braithwaite Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0NW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 7 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
12 Braithwaite Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 12 Braithwaite Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfax Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

15 May 2020Most recent
£220,000
+11.7%over 2 years22 September 2017
£197,000
-1.5%over 1 year26 August 2016
£199,950
+330.0%over 18 years27 February 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0NW: £139,950 (2021–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.2 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.