Get started29 Dover Avenue is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1010 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 79.7% above the 2012 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 41.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Dover Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 29 Dover Avenue.
Resubmission of 10/01893/F - 2no. dwellings
29 Dover Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 29 Dover Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,470
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dover Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Clearance of condition no's 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8 & 9 of 10/01893/F
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 October 2012Most recent
£138,000
+4.2%over 5 years9 February 2007
£132,500
+14.2%over 3 years23 October 2003
£116,000
+54.7%over 1 year14 December 2001
£75,000
+38.9%over 3 years25 September 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0JE: £270,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.