Get started57 Gillett Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £282,435. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
57 Gillett Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 57 Gillett Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£282,435
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 57 Gillett Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gillett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2022Most recent
£282,435
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DR: £220,750 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB