Get started6 Gillett Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in September 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Gillett Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Gillett Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 6 Gillett Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 29 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 29 years.
6 Gillett Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
uPVC conservatory to the rear of the property
26 September 2025Most recent
£275,000
+71.9%over 16 years29 October 2008
£160,000
+97.5%over 8 years20 April 2000
£81,000
+231.2%over 3 years17 February 1997
£24,460
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DP: £230,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.4 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.