Get started4 Goodrington Close is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 477.4% above the 1996 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 79.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Goodrington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Dec 2023
4 Goodrington Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing garage and shower room (as amended by plans received 21.10.03).
4 Goodrington Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 4 Goodrington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£384
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glanville Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey ground floor extension
27 September 1996Most recent
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0DA: £225,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Hill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB