Get started13 Denbigh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 34.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. At 95 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2024
13 Denbigh Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 13 Denbigh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burns Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

4 February 2015Most recent
£248,000
+6.0%over 7 years27 July 2007
£233,950
+296.5%over 11 years16 August 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0BQ: £275,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.6 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.