Get started116 Woodgreen Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £263,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 116 Woodgreen Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 116 Woodgreen Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,207
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bretch Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2024Most recent
£263,000
+98.5%over 14 years30 July 2010
£132,500
19 September 2005
£133,000
+189.8%over 3 years11 March 2002
£45,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0BA: £151,000 (2017–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Queensway School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.