Get started89 Woodgreen Avenue is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £247,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 89 Woodgreen Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
89 Woodgreen Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bretch Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2021Most recent
£247,000
+49.7%over 8 years21 June 2013
£165,000
+10.0%over 7 years4 November 2005
£150,000
+206.1%over 9 years28 June 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0AS: £165,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Fields Community School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.