Get started12 Hillside Avenue is a property in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5SG). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for 12 Hillside Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£170,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 13 years.
25 January 2008Most recent
£170,000
+269.6%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

10 October 1997
£46,000
+12.2%over 2 years30 June 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5SG: £320,000 (2025–2023).
OL4 5QL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.