Get started2 Wrigley Street is a mid-terrace house in Scouthead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 131.6% above the 2002 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Wrigley Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 2 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 2 Wrigley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,345
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higher Turf Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Knowsley Junior School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 December 2002Most recent
£69,950
+52.1%over 2 years1 September 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4AP: £175,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 4DP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB