Get started18 Doctor Lane is a mid-terrace house in Scouthead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 51.1% above the 2018 sale of £188,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 37.8% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £188,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
18 Doctor Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 5 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 18 Doctor Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Doctor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Knowsley Junior School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2018Most recent
£188,000
+18.2%over 4 years26 March 2014
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4AB: £244,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 4LE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB