Get started2 Doctor Lane Head is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scouthead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 sits 61.6% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011.
2 Doctor Lane Head's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2019
2 Doctor Lane Head saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 7 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 7 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Doctor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Knowsley Junior School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

8 July 2011Most recent
£250,000
-15.3%over 4 years24 November 2006
£295,000
+55.3%over 2 years25 July 2004
£190,000
OL4 3BA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell